Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

I bought a car at a dealership a little over a week ago, signed all the paperwork, have a finance agreement, and drove it off the lot with plates on the car as well as full coverage insurance in my name. The dealership sent a form home with me asking for a few additional items, which I've provided, then called me a few days later to say the financing fell through, that I need a co-signor or I need to return the car. I went ahead and sent over an app for my mother to co-sign on Friday of last week and haven't heard anything back from the dealership. I've called several times with no return call and this dealership has shopped my financing out so many times - I have 16 hits on my credit report and no idea what's going to happen with the car. I have ample income and credit score for this deal which I'm assuming is why they let me drive it off the lot. Now I'm seeing information on the internet about "spot delivery" scams and I'm concerned that I may be a victim...do I own the car or not?

Asked on 9/11/13, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Review the agreement that you signed. Most Auto dealerships include a "Rider To Installment Contract" that generally states something something similar to this:

"Customer agrees to return the vehicle within 24 hours after notice that DEALERSHIP has no obtained third party approval and DEALERSHIP agrees to return any down-payment or trade-in (or proceeds from the sale of trade-in) by the customer."

However, I have had clients who were in similar situations and the DEALER did NOT have a "Rider" that was signed and the dealership was stuck accepting payments from the BUYER (The dealership in my clients' scenario came up with alternative financing rather quickly!)

To be thorough, have an attorney review your agreement so you can deal with the Dealership confidently, knowing what your options are.

Read more
9/11/13, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now