Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

I am a co-buyer on my husband vehicle, and I have been making all of the car payments. He now wants to leave and take sole possession of the car without making any payments, because he knows that I have to pay or risk lowering my credit. If I am to obtain the car with my key, will I legally be in trouble? What recourse do I have to obtain the car if I am the one that will be force to make the monthly payments. I called the finance company and they said I was a co-buyer, as the monthly payment statement says his name and mines.

Asked on 6/13/13, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is hard to tell without reviewing all of the documents, but if your name is also on the vehicle's title, you have equal right to possession. If you think your husband will make trouble, you should talk to an attorney about the possibility of a partition action or other legal recourse.

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Read more
6/13/13, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now