Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

If there is a misleading information on the original factory package, that says the accessory will work with all models of particular brand, but it doesn't work with the new model, should the factory be accountable and exchange the accessory to the one that will work with the new brand regardless of where it was purchased or they have the right to deny such exchange?

Asked on 1/26/12, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Rosenblat Michael C. Rosenblat., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is my opinion that the manufacturer should be and is repsonsible for not misleading the cumsumer concerning which models the accesory will work with. Call me if you would like to discuss.

Read more
1/26/12, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now