Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

What if someone purchased a used vehicle from a private party.

After customer test drives vehicle at highway speeds and in town, car works fine, an agreed as is sale is signed, paying cash.

Then after a week, customer drives away and tire falls off the vehicle at highway speed? ( due to aluminum wheel lugs were not tightened properly by previous customer whom admitted during sale he replaced brakes himself )

No injuries.

What legal rights does the customer have if he demands a refund from previous owner or at least pay for repairs?

Asked on 7/01/13, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

None. It is your car. You are responsible for it from the moment you took title and paid for it. Fraud wouldn't even work for you: not knowing who this other person is you have no right to rely upon their having properly taken care of the car or not.

The typical advice to someone who wants to buy a car from a private party is that before you buy it, you take it to a repair shop and pay for a complete inspection. If that shop fails to reveal something they should have found, then THEY may be liable.

"CAVEAT EMPTOR".

Read more
7/03/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now