Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

if a court summons isn't served directly to you are you liable if you missed court date?

Asked on 6/04/13, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. If it was served on someone over 13 who resides with you, and a copy of the summons is then mailed to you, the service is proper. If service is not proper, you can seek to vacate any order if you act diligently.,

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now