Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Can't pay off Credit card

My Mother is 79 yrs old and has a single credit card with a balance of $6650.00. Even thought she has always paid and paid on time they kept increasing her int. rate. Now her pmt is $189 mo. Since her husband died last year her income is now only $800mo. She tried asking them for relief with no help offered. She has literally nothing, except for a car (paid off) worth $4300. She is worried if she just doesn't pay the card that they can come and take her car.

Is this correct and what should she do?

She will be moving to New Orleans with my sister in Nov 2004.

Asked on 9/20/04, 7:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terrance Leeders Leeders & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can't pay off Credit card

It is unlikely that a creditor would be able to take the vehicle. However, what she may do is file for a Chapter 7 and eliminate that debt. This will give her more money monthly without the added stress of having to pay for something she can't afford. I recommend doing this. You should contact me at 312-427-7400.

Thank you,

Joseph R. Doyle

Read more
9/20/04, 8:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now