Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

My boyfriend was charged with aggravated battery against a police office. There was no intent and the police reports show three different versions of the story. What motions can he file?

Asked on 9/01/13, 11:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is hard to answer that without more facts. Give me a call and I might be able to help

Andy Gable

312 502 7877

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:47 am
George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is a difficult question to answer without more facts. If you mean a motion to dismiss, forget it. This is a trial issue. I've been a criminal defense lawyer for 35 years. Please tell your boyfriend not to represent himself. This is a felony punishable by 3 to 7 years in prison. There will be an experienced lawyer for the state trying to put him in jail. If you want an experienced lawyer representing him, please call me. (708) 263-8212

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now