Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I am being charged with 2 counts of class 4 felony. Both are obtaining a controled substance by fraudalt means. What can I get from this? Never been in any trouble before. Not even a speeding ticket.

Asked on 4/28/13, 9:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should contact a criminal attorney to discuss you case. In general, a class 4 felony for a controlled substance can be punishable by 1 to 3 years prison. If you don't have a record, however, there may be several ways short of trial to avoid prison and possibly a criminal record. Please give me a call if you would like a free consultation. 312-502-7877

Andy Gable

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now