Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

felony charges on minors and if they reamin on record after the age of 21

I got into a fight in college when I was 19 and was charged with felony assault and battery as well as a attempted robbery. The charges where dropped. I am now 22 and applying for a job and a criminal background check is required. since I was under the age of 21 and the charges where false and therefore dropped, will the fact that i was charged still show up on the background check even though I was a minor.

Asked on 1/04/01, 12:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Shestokas Shestokas, & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: felony charges on minors and if they reamin on record after the age of 21

First of all, for purposes of criminal law, you are an adult at the age of 17. At that age, you are charged and treated as an adult. Additionally, records kept are in the adult system.

The record of your arrest exists, and will be available as a public record, unless a court is petitioned to have that record expunged. Expungement is something for which you are likely eligible based upon the facts that you have presented.

Read more
1/06/01, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now