Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

My husband was convicted of 1st degree murder based on the accountability theory. In summary, he drove a car where his co-defendant was sitting in the back seat and jumped out and shot and killed a man who had shot him earlier. In a state of shock, my husband drove off and left him. The co-defendant was found not guilty and stood up in my husband's trial to assert that my husband, although he was the driver, knew nothing of his motives to kill. They did not drive around seeking the victim either. He was seen in passing. The co-defendant also testified that he'd walked around with a mac 10 on his person ever since he had been shot two weeks prior out of self-defense. With a slew of prosecutorial misconduct and ineffective assistance of counsel, my husband was convicted of his first crime and sentenced to 47 years by a cook county judge. We have retained an attorney and he has written a wonderful brief (in our opinion) that would probably get him a reversal, or a new trial at best. I am posting on here to see if any attorney would like to read the brief that has been sent to the appellate court and give their honest professional opinion about the issues raised. There are a total of nine. I think the case in general will prove to be extremely interesting. Please respond if you're interested and I will forward it to you.

Asked on 4/08/13, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Zuganelis Zuganelis & Zuganelis, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would be happy to read the brief. Before I could give an opinion, I would have to read the transcripts and the State's brief. Also, have you talked this over with your lawyer? I don't want to infringe on his case. All this is time consuming, and I would have to charge you a fee for the service. If this is satisfactory with you, please contact me at 708-263-8212.

Read more
4/09/13, 5:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now