Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

verbal threat

Can a verbal threat (over phone/email) to kill someone result in criminal action?

Asked on 10/29/08, 2:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: verbal threat

Yes. There are laws against harassment and also specifically against threats of violence.

If you are concerned that someone will file charges against you, it would not hurt for you to talk to an attorney.

If you have been threatened, you should notify the police and they can decide how to move forward.

You should also be aware that there can be civil claims as well depending on the details. Feel free to give us a call if you want to talk.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/08, 8:04 pm
Nasir Butt Nasir Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: verbal threat

Threats in general are always oral, either verbal or on phone. It involves criminal liability. You may file complaint to local police.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/08, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now