Legal Question in Education Law in Illinois

I work for a university that is hoping to host a summer opera camp for students ages 14-19. Because of the nature of the program, it would be necessary for the students to stay in the campus dorms for the programs week-long duration. Aside from the readily observable strain of housing hormonal teenagers under the same roof, are there any specific guidelines to govern how minors and adults are dormed? Is it even legal for them to be dormed in the same spaces?

Asked on 2/25/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

while this sounds like a great thing, yes there are significant liability issues and you need to create a formal program with full disclosure, proper chaperoning, parental consent, liability waivers/disclaimers, etc. Please do this properly and please do so with a "real" attorney and school administrators and not on line in this kind of forum.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/13, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now