Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Illinois

Can I sue someone for using my recorded voice without my consent on a music cd?

Asked on 6/21/13, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, potentially. You have a right to publicity when it is used for commercial purposes. Are you credited on the CD? Would anyone know it was you? How long is the clip of your recorded voice?

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney at this time and this general advice may not be applicable to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now