Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

can i have my daighters father sign off rights?

I was never married and I have a daughter. Me and her father agree it would be best if he signed off rights. Would he ever have to pay child support if he did?

Asked on 10/13/00, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can i have my daighters father sign off rights?

Hello. If someone adopted

your child, the father would

be relieved of paying child

support. However, he would

not be relieved of paying

child support in most of

the other possible arrangements, because the

law in Illinois views child

support as belonging to the

child and not the custodial

parent.

Read more
11/09/00, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now