Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My divorce trial is in 11 days. My husband has alleged abuse and is asking for sole custody of the kids. We have exchanged disclosure statements 13.3. My husband has tried to hit me in the face and bully my kids in the past. I gave him a request for admissions and he has answered. What is going to happen at trial? What is a good plan?What do I need to establish?

Asked on 6/07/12, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. My response here is based upon the information that you have posted on this website.

I did not see where you mention being represented by an attorney. If you do not have an attorney, I strongly suggests that you go in on a motion prior to the trial date and ask the judge for a continuance so that you can hire an attorney. Attempting to represent yourself in a trial of this nature will be difficult.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 9:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now