Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

So my fiancÚ wants to adopt my 3 month old son and paternity has not be established but we have a court date set up for the testing. We know who the biological father is but he has not been there for me or my son through my whole pregnancy and has not done anything for my son since he's been born. He has a 5 year old daughter that he has no rights to and he has done nothing for her either. He is also in jail facing 3 felonies. So can y boyfriend adopt my son without his consent?

Asked on 7/14/13, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. In the old days couples got married before they had babies. This simplified a lot of legal issues. You and your child, and everyone else involved now have complicated legal problems. Consult with, and hire an attorney.

Read more
7/14/13, 5:55 pm
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consult with an attorney. There are notice requirements for adoption matters.

Read more
7/15/13, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now