Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My ex owes 570.00 in back child support , but I cannot afford an attorney. How do I go about getting him to pay ? The state will not go after him because the amount is too low.

Asked on 8/12/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does he work at a full time job and just fell behind or did he just stop paying.

If he is employed and they are taking out money. Service a notice of delinquency and get 20% of your regular payment toward the arrearage until it is paid.

Go to illinoislegalaid.org - they will give you the forms to fill out.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/13, 12:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now