Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

My daughter (9 1/2) was playing at her friends house. Her friend found one of her dad's golf clubs and they decided to try it out in the back yard. When it was my daughter's turn to swing her friend stepped into the path of the club. The resulting laceration to her chin required stitches. My neighbor has informed us that since they have neither health insurance nor medical in their homeowners policy that they believe we should pay the $1400 ER bill or submit it to our insurance. I offered to split it with them but they insist that we should pay in full. What is our liability here, if any? Thank You

Asked on 7/16/13, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your child acted deliberately and with some sort of intent to harm the other child, you are not liable. Nonetheless, you should contact your insurer and allow them to handle it if there is available coverage.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 2:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now