Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

small claims case, how much time do you have to file... 2years?

Asked on 6/26/13, 8:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Statute of limitation does not depend on whether the case is filed in small claims or other departments, but on the cause of action.

I hope this helps-

Read more
6/26/13, 8:37 am
Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitations depends on the type of case. Usually two years for most torts, five years for fraud and oral contracts and ten years for written contracts, just to name a few.

Read more
6/26/13, 10:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now