Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Will I win a small claims lawsuit? I paid someone $280 to manufacture headlights for my car and they have not followed through. They are being hesitant to give me a refund as well. I have PayPal records and email coorespondence and testimony of others who have been ripped off by the same person. This person is located in PA and myself in IL.

Asked on 6/08/13, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may be able to win your lawsuit, but the real problem will be enforcing the judgment. You may even need to go to Pennsylvania to enforce it. That is obviously not financially feasible.

Disclaimer: this is intended as general musing and not specific advice. I am not your attorney.

Read more
6/08/13, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now