Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

five months ago a person moved to a city in Alabama from a different state. this person now wishes to run for city council but i have found a few things i need answers for the first is a 1998 Alabama state statute states that a candidate for state supreme court judge must have resided in the state for three years prior to the election.2 A 2000 Georgia state statute states that individuals running for any county or municipal office must have resided in the county or municipality for six months.3 Reisin v. city. a Georgia state supreme court decision holding that a person running for any municipal position must reside in the municipality for three months.4 American Jurisprudence Second section, which provides that most states have a three month residency requirement for the purpose of eligibility to run for municipal positions. what i need to know is which is the primary authority and which is the secondary which authoritys is mandatory and why and which authority can be persuasive and why.

Asked on 1/19/12, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure why this is posted under Illinois law, unless this is a homework assignment. If it is, I suggest you do your own research, and be aware that this is a violation of the terms of service of this website. If there is a residency requirement, it would most likely part of the city's ordinances. I would suggest starting there.

Read more
1/24/12, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now