Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

Hi ,

Graduated - Dec 2007

OPT - Jan 2008 to Sept 2008 ( worked with employer A - Unpaid job )

OPT - July 2008 to August 2008 ( worked with employer B )

H1B - Oct 2008 - Current ( working with employer C)

I applied for Labor Certificate and I-140 with employer C and both applications are approved. The issue is that I worked with employer B for couple of months and forgot to mention this employment details in Labor filing and I-140 application.

How does this affect my I-485 application and now that the Labor and I-140 is approved , how do I include this in those applications.

Asked on 1/23/12, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian D. Lerner Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello:

They might think you are committing fraud. However, on employment based petitions, there are ways of adjusting if less than 180 days of violation of your status.https://www.lawguru.com/answers/answer/free_show/269368281#

Read more
1/31/12, 4:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now