Illinois  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/19/13, 7:49 am

My Initial OPT was expired in JAN 2013 and Application for STEM OPT got DENIED recently MY H-1B is approved.I am currenly working.

What are my Options now:

Do I qualify for Cap-Gap

Can I legally stay in U.S if I don't have my work permit as my H1-B is approved and will start from OCT-1-2013.

Please let me know asap.

I will really appreciate your quick response.

Regards.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

70 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search