Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

My Initial OPT was expired in JAN 2013 and Application for STEM OPT got DENIED recently MY H-1B is approved.I am currenly working.

What are my Options now:

Do I qualify for Cap-Gap

Can I legally stay in U.S if I don't have my work permit as my H1-B is approved and will start from OCT-1-2013.

Please let me know asap.

I will really appreciate your quick response.

Regards.

Asked on 5/19/13, 7:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although you should be asking these questions to the Attorney who filed the H-1B on behalf of your prospective H-1B employer, I can tell you that you are covered by the "cap-gap" & can remain here legally. However, since your OPT expired in January & your extension was denied, you should not be working, The DSO at your school, as well as your prospective employer's Attorney, should have discussed this with you. If not, I highly recommend that you speak with them both at this time.

Read more
5/20/13, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now