Illinois  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/02/12, 7:31 am

My wife will soon be applying for citizenship on the basis of marriage. I just noticed in From N400 that the questions in parts 6 and 7 ask for information that go back 5 years. My understanding is that you become eligible for citizeship 3 years after becoming a permenant resident if you are applying on the basis of marriage. (she got the Green Card on the basis of marriage)

Do we have to put down the information for the last 5 years?

Thank you

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

81 Answers given in the last few hours.

86611 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search