Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Illinois

Who can file a workman's lien?

How can an outside salesperson assure that commissions and/or expenses are paid after resignation or termination? Can the salesperson file a lien against the office equipment and intellectual property that is in his home office? Are there any other solutions? The corporate office is in New Jersey (Essex County) and I am in Illinois (Lake COunty)

Asked on 7/23/08, 10:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who can file a workman's lien?

This is a question you will most likely need to ask a New Jersey attorney. Except in a few limited circumstances, you can only lien someone's property when you have a judgment against them.

Read more
7/23/08, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now