Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

I am working with Company A as an contractor, my employeer is an Indian MNC company.

While joining to Company A i made a agreement 'I shall not be employee of Company A in any purpose".

Now the company A have split-ted into two Company A and Company B. And i was to work with Company B now after split.

Problem : I got a direct offer from company B as an direct employee. If i join the company B do my current employeer that create any problem to me ?

Asked on 7/01/13, 7:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed to make this determination. You really ought to engage qualified counsel to review the agreements and structure of the new companies to help you arrive at the correct determination. My firm typically consults with workers on determinations of duties and obligations with respect to contractual obligations in the workplace.

Read more
7/01/13, 8:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now