Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

My landlord says if he does REPAIRS he'll have to RAISE my RENT (month to month lease agreement) we've had for the past four years. My back stairs broke and I repaired them and paid for materials....my backdoor has been broken for over two years and he's not fixed it. What should I do?

Asked on 8/29/13, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of the disadvantages of being a month-to-month tenant is that your landlord can raise your rent monthly. If you are covered by the RLTO (you probably are) you have many rights and remedies. You should contact a Chicago landlord-tenant attorney for a full review of your lease and tenancy.

Read more
8/29/13, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now