Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I got a letter in the mail saying I am summoned to court for an eviction and I have to file an appearance and pay a fee, I'm broke and have no money no way to even get downtown what would happen if I didn't go can I be evicted tomorrow?

Asked on 10/01/13, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A default will be entered against you for possession and possibly unpaid rent as well. The sheriff will remove you in the next couple of weeks. The period of time varies from county to county.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 8:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now