Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I recently purchase a home and I gave my landlord 30 days and when we moved he said we were responsible for him painting the unit and cleaning the carpet that 10 years old.We live in illinois our deposit was 2000.00 are we responsible for this?

Asked on 8/14/13, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can't say without looking at your lease, and for $2000 you should at least consider taking it to an attorney for review and advice. Assuming all your lease says is that you had to return the place in the condition you first moved into it with, less "ordinary wear and tear"....then the question will be what can one expect after 10 years as being "ordinary wear and tear". You can get an attorney involved who can write a letter, but the landlord may also have responsibilities to get the balance of your security deposit back to you within a certain time or face bigger penalties. If you get back some or none of the security, you will have to sue, and then the question will be whether a court in your area would award attorney fees to you if you won AND whether it would award attorney fees to the landlord if you lose.....I will say this, however, I know tenants who have repainted and had carpets cleaned when moving out after one and two-year leases, just to avoid landlord deducts....since the tenants then control the costs.

Read more
8/22/13, 11:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now