Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Illinois

I am a college student and am participating in a study. I lied about my age and said that I am 18, but I am turning 18 in January. What are the consequences if I am found out?

Asked on 10/30/12, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends the kind of study, what if any compensation or benefits you derive, and how your under-age status affects the people who are conducting the study. If it has not gone too far and you can back out without consequence, that may be your best approach. But if you have paperwork on the participation requirements and the study you might want to have an attorney review the paperwork to see if there is anything "hidden" that could cause you problems.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/12, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now