Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Illinois

My sister works at a law firm that has done work for my family. There has been a falling out with her and now she says I owe her money. I asked for all my paperwork and files back from her but she refuses to give them to me until I meet her demands for money. Her boss, a partner at this firm is backing her up on this. He said that I must deliver the money to him and then he would negotiate releasing my files. If I file a complaint with the ARDC what will happen to him? and what can he do to retaliate against me? Is it possible that he could be temorarily suspended from practicing during an investigation?

Asked on 1/05/12, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not unethical to demand the costs of the file before releasing the file to a former client. Likely, ARDC will agree with the partner. You do not own the file--it is the firm's file since they have spend money and time building it. If you want it, you have to pay for it, or go and build your own file form scratch and pay for it yourself... which seems like a strange thing to do.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 1/05/12, 7:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now