Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Our HOA passed an amendment codifying under Illinois law our age targeted community as age restricted. A current builder sued the HOA but then dropped the HOA suit and sued each member of the HOA individually who voted for the amendment claiming tortious interference. Since it was the HOA who filed the amendment how can the builder choose to only sue the individuals who voted yes at a legally called and public meeting?

Asked on 9/24/13, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends largely on the allegations in the complaint. If the individuals knew about the business relationship between the HOA and the builder, and deliberately interfered with it, then there may be a claim. But the individuals could file and win a motion to dismiss.

Suing individuals also strikes me as an odd strategy because they are likely to be judgment-proof. I am not sure what the builder is trying to obtain.

chenkasherlaw.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasher@gmail.com

Read more
9/24/13, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now