Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My wife slipped and fell in the parking lot at her health club of which she is a member. All we are asking for is for the health club to cover medical not covered by our insurance. The health club is Any Time fitness. This was a knee injury. Would we have a case if we went to see an attorney ?

Asked on 4/22/13, 10:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why did your wife slipped and fell? What was the reason? Just because she fell does not mean that the club has to pay. The fall must have been caused by them somehow.

Read more
4/22/13, 6:28 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a case depending on all of the circumstances. Was there a defect in the parking lot that caused the fall? A crack or dip in the pavement? An unmarked curb with an uneven surface? poor lighting if this occurred at night? If so, you may have a liability case.

Read more
5/09/13, 12:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now