Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Hi my mom passed away and she gave the house to me and my 2 brothers as owners. However my other brother refused to sell the house in the meantime we have utilities to pay etc for this house. Can I quit claim myself and give my 2 brothers the house. I want peace of mine. Money is not everything.

Asked on 7/12/13, 11:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they are willing to accept the deed, yes. If your name is on any account, such as a mortgage or utility, you would need to address that issue. Alternatively, you can use the estate process to make something happen such as a sale or buyout. You should get advice in a consultation to make sure there is a full understanding.

Read more
7/13/13, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now