Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

My wife and I have divorced and the house was in both our names. She removed her name from it without letting me know and left only my name in deed. Is it legally possible?

Thank you.

Asked on 7/01/13, 6:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lela Davis Law Office of Lela J. Davis
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible that she may have recorded a quit claim deed from herself to you or someone else. It is hard to state more as yu have not indicated how the property was held.

Read more
7/01/13, 6:53 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To have a valid deed, there has to be an acceptance. In other words, I could not suddenly make you the owner of my property by signing and filing a deed. If that is what occurred, then that deed can be argued to be null.

It is not clear where you are heading with your question. If there is a loan on the property in both names, deeding the property would not impact the loan responsibility regardless the validity of the deed.

Also, it is important to consider how the property was to be dealt with under the terms of your divorce. That may impact the considerations.

You should schedule a consultation with an attorney in your area, one experienced in both real estate and family law would be a good choice.

Read more
7/01/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now