Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I am a member of a housing cooperative. Next door lives a mother, who is a member, and her 55 year old son, who is not a member. Her son is very unstable, but the cooperative and the police can do nothing until he actually breaks the law. The women in the neighborhood and I are very uncomfortable with his living here. My question is: once the mother passes away, can the cooperative refuse him membership even if he is financially qualified? The cooperative feels that they can be sued for discrimination if they refuse him.

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The last time I looked the Fair Housing Act applied to cooperatives, and people with legitimate disabilities can not be discriminated against. But when you say "very unstable", that is NOT a disability. Something like diagnosed schizophrenia would be, and dealing with that kind of situation requires legal appropriateness. PS one of the reasons we have laws against various kinds of discrimination is that people's "feelings" generally can't be used as a basis to discriminate..

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now