Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

How can i clear up traffic violations in illinois if its been almost 3 years? Need it for insurance purposes for my job

Asked on 3/09/12, 4:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume there are outstanding tickets or fines unpaid. You can try clearing these yourself by first ordering your abstract from the Secretary of State and reviewing same to see if there are any outstanding violations. If so you may need to contact the authorities or the Clerk of the Court to pay and clear up these violations or fines. If this process seems too daunting, or if there are any outstanding warrants, or a suspension of your license, as a result of the violations, I highly recommend that you retain an experienced attorney who can help you navigate through the judicial process.

Read more
3/22/12, 11:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now