Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My father wanted me to have everything when he passed away a little over a week ago. He sold me the house, property and assets for a small amount of money several years ago. I then put him back on as co-owner, making us both the owners of everything. I am also joint-owner of the checking and savings accounts he had. I have a brother and sister. My lawyers assure me there is no way they can take anything from me. Is that true?

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It sounds like you are fairly secure in being given that advice. The attorneys advising you have familiarity that will not be available to an attorney on a site like this. So, I expect they have taken all the background into consideration.

Joint accounts and other jointly owned assets, assuming they were correctly titled, pass to the survivor. To avoid this, others would have the burden of showing that the assets were not set up with the intent that they should pass to you, perhaps showing that you took advantage of your father, particularly if he was ill, medicated, etc. From your question and the advice you have been given, I assume there is not any indication of that.

Read more
7/22/13, 9:44 am
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have an attorney advising you, properly speaking your advice should be taken from him or her. If you are insecure in the answer the attorney is providing, ask for clarification or amplification of the attorney's response.

Read more
7/22/13, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now