Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My husband's aunt is the executor to his grandfather's will. She found a contract between him and his grandfather dated in 1994. She is trying to get him to pay a balance on a loan that has since been forgiven by his grandpa. Plus the contract was never signed by either of them. Is this legally binding?

Asked on 8/06/13, 9:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the facts you've provided, it does not sound enforceable. Was there ever a contract in the first place? Did he forgive the loan? Is collection past the statute of limitations in any case?

Your husband should consider retaining counsel to advance his interests.

Read more
8/06/13, 9:58 pm
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's not signed, it may not be a contract. Maybe it's a draft or a proposal. It would be hard for the executor to enforce this writing against your husband without more evidence, including evidence of money transferred. If there's no writing, an oral promise to pay is harder to enforce (statute of frauds, statute of limitations).

Read more
8/07/13, 1:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now