Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My uncle had my brother and me on his investment account as joint beneficiaries with a T.O.D. on the account. He had lost some of his financial papers over the years and when my brother was named guardian he found this account. Chase said that the account was inactive and a new account needed to be set up. My brother says he told them fine just set it up the same as before with both of us as beneficiaries. Evidently my name was omitted from the account and my uncle recently passed away. My brother claims it was Chase that made the change(mistake). Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 5/02/13, 5:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey R. Gottlieb Law Offices of Robert H. Glorch
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interesting question. I think you possibly do have recourse if this supposed change happened while your brother was acting as guardian for your uncle, which I think is what you're saying happened.

Feel free to call me at (847) 991-2250 to discuss.

Read more
5/02/13, 6:02 pm
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You stated that your brother "claims it was Chase that made the change (mistake)", but what does your brother say about how the account will be liquidated? If he gives you half the value of what is in the account, there's your recourse. If not, you will have to consider bringing a suit, and you will have to measure the cost of so doing vs. the value of the account. Talk to your brother.

Read more
5/03/13, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now