Legal Question in Admiralty Law in India

sir,my daughter had marrired last one year back,it is her love marriage in an temple at that time they both are majors.after one week we taken our daughter along with us. here our problem is there is no marriage registration and also there is no fourth party vitnes except temple pujari.but they taken all marriage photos , video caset and also the temple trust provided marriage certificate.the total marriage process completed according to hindu tredition.

1.this marriage is valid or not

2.we are planning to do another marriage to my daughter is there any legal problem.

3.i read in recent news paper each and every marriage is complessary must registerd. according to the central government norms.

4.it is not registerd and there is no fouth party evidence.now how can we do another marriage to my daughter plz sir provide me the best ways to escape from that problem.

5.if we do our daughter marriage in this situation by hiding this what happens.

Asked on 4/25/12, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

this is a valid marriage as the same is performed as per hindu rites and ceremonies and even the pujari can stand witness to the same. even the marriage photographs are there. any attempt to go for second marriage without divorce may be illegal. instead of running away from situation, she can file a petition for divorce.

Read more
4/25/12, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now