Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Cheque stop payment

A party deposits cheque after verbal agreement via broker for purchase of property. Then the cheque gets stopped. What is outcome of this?

Asked on 12/13/08, 11:48 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cheque stop payment

The transaction may be cancelled. However, you may not be able to recover the cheque amount. If you have received any amount in cash, you may be entitled to forefeit depending upon the agreement.

This is very common in property transactions when the market is facing a slow down.

Read more
12/14/08, 8:00 pm
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cheque stop payment

Transaction stands cancelled.

Read more
12/15/08, 3:41 am
Nasir Butt Nasir Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cheque stop payment

You may annul the agreement forfeiting the amount which you have received in cash.

Read more
12/15/08, 8:49 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cheque stop payment

The person in whose favour the cheque is issued is likely to proceed under Sec.138 N.I.Act and in case it goes to the level of prosecution , you will have to defend the same by proving that the cheque was not given in discharge of debt. Your questions should be more specific.

Read more
12/14/08, 7:36 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cheque stop payment

already replied.

Read more
12/14/08, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now