Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

about u/s 292(2)(a)ipc

what is the punishment of u/s292(2)(a)ipc this crime?

Asked on 12/08/06, 7:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

sheena VC legalalia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: about u/s 292(2)(a)ipc

for first conviction with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to two yrs and with fine which may extend to Rs. 2000/- similarly for subsequent convicion 5yrs and Rs.5000/-

Read more
Answered on 12/10/06, 1:41 am
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: about u/s 292(2)(a)ipc

2 years with fine rs.2000/-.however in second or subsequent offence the immprisonment can be upto

5 years with fine rs.5000/-



Read more
Answered on 12/08/06, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now