Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

What is isrithan?

Law gurus, The definition of isrithan is not clear in law. Very often wife complaint misappropriation of articles gifted/entrusted by her to husband or his family. What is the case of articles entrusted by husband to her. Is it a isridhan. isridhan is what she brings/gives to matrimonial home from her side. What about articles given to her from husband side.

The popular Pratiba Rani case talks about articles given by wife to husband but not husband to wife.

How come law turns a blind eye to the gifts given by husband to wife during marriage while she is not willing to live with him.

Asked on 1/19/09, 5:39 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is isrithan?

the valuables given to wife at the time of marriage by her husband and/or her inlaws would also be her stridhan thereby becomes her personal property. even if the articles brought by wife are returned to her, still she can claim her valuables given by husband or inlaws.

Read more
1/19/09, 11:35 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is isrithan?

Stree-dhan is clearly defined by the Hindu Law.

Stree-dhan is all what is given by her parents and in-law at the time of marriage or even thereafter.

Read more
1/20/09, 2:07 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is isrithan?

Refer Hindu Law.

Read more
1/20/09, 6:07 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is isrithan?

All articles of gifts, jewellary, cash, given to a bride before, at the time of OR after marriage, constitute her 'istridhan'.

Read more
1/19/09, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now