Legal Question in Family Law in India

Gift Deed - Name of Property

In a mutual consent divorce, my spouse gifted a property to my minor child with me (the mother) as a guardian. Am I eligible to pay any tax for the same? Whose name do I register the house in for purpose of electricity and telephone bills - the minor child or the guardian? Whose name would the actual house be in for paying the house tax, etc

Asked on 7/21/07, 9:02 pm

10 Answers from Attorneys

Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

good evening

you can pay the tax on behalf of the minor and what the court stated in the divorce case

Read more
Answered on 7/22/07, 8:39 am
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

you may get the house registered in the name of son under your guardianship and can also pay taxes etc. on his behalf.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/07, 12:10 pm
G. M. Gupta gmguptaandassociates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

property will come in his name only and u may pay and maintain as guardian only.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/07, 1:35 pm
Nandita Haldipur Haldipur Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

property will remain in the name of the minor but you can pay teh taxes

Read more
Answered on 7/25/07, 3:07 am
kavitha balakrishnan kpp associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

it is your sons property - and you are liable to maintain it and pay all the taxes etc., the EB and other local authorities should carry the name of the owner "your son".

Read more
Answered on 7/24/07, 12:15 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

The Property is in your child name.

You have to maintain the property on behalf of your child.

Your child name will be mutated in the Municipal and revenue records and your name will be shown as guardian only.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/07, 9:09 am
Vishwa Johri Johri & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

In the name of minor through the gurdian

Read more
Answered on 7/26/07, 12:43 pm
Balasubramanya Beeranna Balasubramanya&Ramesh Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

YOu have to pay the property tax in the name of Minor, and get the name changed in Electricity department, as for as the Phone bill if the child uses this then the phone bill could be paid in the name of the child otherwise get your name registered in the telephone department.

Regards.

B.Balasubramanya.

Advocate.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/07, 1:00 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

the property can be in the name of minor under your guardiaship.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/07, 10:49 am
rajeshwar sharma rajeshwarnathsharma
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gift Deed - Name of Property

You can pay the tax of the property for the minor on the basis court order passed in divorce case.

You have to register the house in the name of the minor & youself as guardian for all purposes including electricity, house tax etc etc.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/07, 3:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now