Legal Question in Family Law in India

Maintenance/ Divorce Decree

Two different opinions have come so just giving more clarity.

Please reply.

Mine is second time marriage. This is FIRST time marriage for my second husband. I have done 498 and maintenance case on my SECOND husband. I didnít take court decree from my FIRST husband coz it happened only within 6 months. It was on the stamp paper by mutual consent. My FIRST husband is married to another and in US and I donít have concern about him now.

As I didnít take court decree so does that mean my second marriage null and void and I am not entitled for MAINTENANCE and 498 doesnít applicable to my SECOND husband and his family. I have a kid of 2.9 yrs old.

Second Marriage date: - 14-Feb-05

Child Birth: - 17-Nov-05

Left my husband house: - 25-02-07

Please help me in this regards.

Thanks in advance.

Asked on 9/10/08, 1:37 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sanjay Shah Shah & Shah
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maintenance/ Divorce Decree

save your self first coz you can be grabed for biagamy by your present husband

Read more
9/10/08, 2:52 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maintenance/ Divorce Decree

Even though your second marriage is null and void, you are still entitled to all the rights of a "wife" resulting from second marriage because

(a you have lived with the second husband as if living in a marital relationship

(b) children born out of void marriages are still legitimate.

Thus you are entitled to maintenance and 498-A and DVA rights against your second husband irrespective of the fact that the marriage is technically void in law.

We have handled a similar case before and the court had granted maintenance to the lady even though the marriage was 'technically' found to be void;

If you can prove that the child is from your 2nd husband and that you had been living with him like husband and wife, he will be liable for maintennace

Read more
9/10/08, 6:40 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Maintenance/ Divorce Decree

If the children are born from first marriage then your previous husband is liable for maintainence but if it is other way then second husband has to maintain them. Regarding 498a case i dont think you can go for it.

Read more
9/10/08, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now