Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

vacation of rented property

The tenant was dead, she had no

any heir , can the rented property will be vacated?

Asked on 1/02/09, 7:54 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vacation of rented property

Yes it will revert back to the landlords.

Read more
1/02/09, 9:06 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vacation of rented property

The landlord may take possession of the property if there is no tenant left, after the belongings of the tenant are disposed of in accordance with law.

Read more
1/02/09, 5:57 pm
RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vacation of rented property

yes

Read more
1/03/09, 3:59 am
Prof.Somnath Mukherjee s.mukherjee associates,09874053359
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vacation of rented property

Yes, you can take the possession if ther is no other legal hairs.

Read more
1/03/09, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now