Legal Question in Product Liability in India

dear sir,

I am expecting a valuable answer from you.

my mother was married in 1975. my mother's father has 3 daughters and 2 sons.both are married before 1980. my grand father got a house. he got it from his father by partition in 1965. in 2003 my grand father made a settlement deed infavour of his one son. excepting his other son, wife and daughters. my grand father died in 2011. can my mother get a share in the property. till the house in my uncles enjoyment. he muted the documents in his name. is there any way to get share for my mother and my aunties.

Asked on 3/13/13, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.03.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

(Dr. Ambedkar Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu)

The settlement deed made by your grand father in favour of one son may be challenged in Court stating all 5 children have equal right to the grandfather's ancestral property.

Regards,

FCA Prashant Chavan

Mumbai

(You can also mail me for any further on-line advice at prashant.pscl07@gmail.com)

Read more
3/13/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now