Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Leave & License Agreement

Is it mandatory to register a leave & License Agreement for 11 months in case of a Flat located in Pune, Maharashtra, India.

Asked on 2/08/09, 7:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Leave & License Agreement

No, it is not mandatory. An agreement for less than 12 months, in respect of lease of a residential premises, does not require registration.

Read more
2/08/09, 8:34 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Leave & License Agreement

Yes.

Duty/responsibility is on the owner as per the provisions of Maharashtra Rent Control Act, 1999.

Read more
2/09/09, 3:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now