Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Stamp duty and registration

Sir,

I had purchased a flat in Mumbai in March 1989 and paid stamp duty as per the valuation of the property but have not gone for registration of the document. Is is complusory to even do registration

Asked on 9/26/08, 6:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stamp duty and registration

It is better to get the document registered.

Read more
9/26/08, 8:06 am
Satyajit Patra Satyajit Patra
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stamp duty and registration

Yes, the stamp duty is essential for registration purpose.

Read more
9/26/08, 3:28 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stamp duty and registration

Yes.

Read more
9/27/08, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now